Print this Page

About District 5

Welcome to the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers District 5. The District represents over 800 members in North and South Dakota.

The District  Office is located at 617 South 15th Street Suite B in Aberdeen  SD.

The Office Phone number is 605-226-1263 and the Office Fax is 605-225-9897.
Our e-mail is office@iamdistrict5.org.

The Machinist Union is part of a larger labor movement toward economic and
social justice with dignity on the job.

 

2016 District Meeting Schedule 10 am
July 9 Aberdeen SD
October 8 Fargo ND

2017 District Meeting Schedule 10 am
January 14 Aberdeen SD
April 8 Fargo ND
July 8 Aberdeen SD
October 14 Fargo ND

Directing Business Representative     Dennis Mendenhall
Click here to view short Biography

 Secretary     Dawn Theunissen    


DISTRICT 5 OFFICERS & COMMITTEES:

PRESIDENT   Jack Buckley

VICE-PRESIDENT   Jeremy Pearson

SECRETARY/TREASURER   Dan Washenberger

RECORDING SECRETARY  Chris Colman

TRUSTEE   Jim Kraft, John Murack, Joey Kaven


AUDIT COMMITTEE
  Tim Marzenell, Kurt Vogel, Matt Heiden

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE   Tim Marzenell. Daryl Fuhrman, Jeremy Pearson

BUDGET COMMITTEE  Dan Washenberger, Chris Coleman, Daryl Fuhrman

ORGANIZING COORDINATORS   Steve Allard ND, John Buchanan-SD

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE Steve Allard, Tim Marzenell & John Buchanan

EDUCATION & POLITICAL  Jim Kraft, Chris Coleman

COMMUNITY SERVICES   Jack Buckley

GRIEVANCE  Tim Marzenell, Jim Kraft & Jill Olson

SAFETY & HEALTH  Tim Marzenell


DISTRICT 5 DELEGATES

LL 862
Jack Buckley
Dan Washenberger
Tim Marzenell
Joey Kaven
Jim Kraft
Daryl Fuhrman
Kurt Vogel

LL 2525
Jeremy Pearson
Jill Olson
John Murack
Chris Coleman
Matt Heiden
Chris Seeley


Central Labor Delegates from the District

Fargo   Steve Allard

Aberdeen Jack Buckley


Joint Dakota States Council of Machinists Conference Schedule:

September 17, 2016 in Fargo ND

February 2017 Bismarck ND

September 2017 Aberdeen SD

JOINT DAKOTA OFFICERS

PRESIDENT   Justin Johnson

1st VICE PRESIDENT   Joey Kaven

2nd VICE PRESIDENT  Steve Allard

RECORDING SECRETARY   Jill Olson

TREASURER   Jack Buckley

JOINT DAKOTA DELEGATES

District 5
Dennis Mendenhall, DBR
Jack Buckley D5 President
Jim Kraft
Jeremy Pearson
Joey Kaven

LL 862
Grayson Lechner
Jim Florence
Matt Holtznagel

LL 2525
Steve Allard
Jill Olson
Justin Johnson
Landis Larson
Matt Heiden

 Political Coordinators

District 5 Tim Marzenell

LL 862   Gregg Cramer 

LL 2525 Landis Larson


Communicators

District 5

LL 862  

LL 2525 Mark Johnson


Educators

District  Kurt Vogel

LL 862  Gregg Cramer

LL 2525 Chris Coleman


Organizing Coordinators

 ND-Steve Allard  SD– John Buchanan

Permanent link to this article: http://iamdistrict5.org/about-district-5/